The following submissions are accepted to appear at LAGOS:

1 – Eurinardo Costa, Victor Lage Pessoa, Rudini Sampaio and Ronan Pardo Soares – PSPACE-hardness of two graph coloring games
4 – Valentin Gledel, Vesna Iršič and Sandi Klavžar – Fast winning strategies for the Maker-Breaker domination game
5 – Allen Ibiapina and Ana Silva – Graphs with girth at least 8 are b-continuous
7 – Andrea Jimenez and Tina Janne Schmidt – Deciding whether a Grid is a Topological Subgraph of a Planar Graph is NP-Complete
9 – Islame Felipe Da Costa Fernandes, Silvia Maria Diniz Monteiro Maia, Elizabeth Ferreira Gouvea Goldbarg and Marco Cesar Goldbarg – A Multi-agent Transgenetic Algorithm for the Bi-objective Spanning Tree Problem
10 – François Dross and Frederic Havet – On the unavoidability of oriented trees
11 – Léo Planche, Etienne Birmele and Fabien De Montgolfier – On the Minimum Eccentricity Isometric Cycle Problem
12 – Alesom Zorzi, Celina de Figueiredo, Raphael Machado and Uéverton S. Souza – Even-power of cycles with many vertices are Type 1 total colorable
13 – Márcia Cappelle, Erika Coelho, Hebert Coelho, Lucia Penso and Dieter Rautenbach – Identifying Codes in the Complementary Prism of Cycles
14 – Alexsandro Alexandrino, Guilherme Miranda, Carla Lintzmayer and Zanoni Dias – Approximation Algorithms for Sorting Permutations by Length-Weighted Short Rearrangements
16 – Andre Ebling Brondani, Carla Silva Oliveira, Francisca Andrea Macedo França and Leonardo De Lima – Aα-Spectrum of a firefly Graph
21 – Ana Luísa Furtado, Simone Dantas, Celina Figueiredo and Sylvain Gravier – The Game Chromatic Number of Caterpillars
23 – Breno Piva – Approximations for Restrictions of The Budgeted and Generalized Maximum Coverage Problems
26 – Rodrigo Marinho, Simone Dantas and Jose Alvarado – On the adjacent-vertex-distinguishing total colouring of powers of cycles, hypercubes and lattice graphs
27 – Ana Paula dos Santos Dantas, Cid Carvalho de Souza and Zanoni Dias – A GRASP for the Convex Recoloring Problem in Graphs
29 – Silvia Bianchi, Gabriela Argiroffo, Yanina Lucarini and Annegret Wagler – The identifying code, the locating-dominating, the open locating-dominating and the locating total-dominating problems under some graph operations
31 – Eduardo Laber and Lucas Murtinho – Minimization of Gini impurity: NP-completeness and approximation algorithm via connections with the k-means problem
32 – Simone Dantas, Celina de Figueiredo, Priscila Petito and Rafael B. Teixeira – A general method for forbidden induced sandwich problem NP-completeness
33 – Ivo Koch and Javier Marenco – The 2D subarray polytope
34 – Jesse Beisegel, Carolin Denkert, Ekkehard Köhler, Matjaž Krnc, Nevena Pivač, Robert Scheffler and Martin Strehler – Recognizing Graph Search Trees
35 – Mónica Braga and Javier Marenco – Facet-generating procedures for the maximum-impact coloring polytope
36 – Yingjun Dai, Angele Foley and Chinh Hoang – On coloring a class of claw-free graphs
37 – Liliana Alcón, Marisa Gutierrez and Martin Milanič – A characterization of claw-free CIS graphs and new results on the order of CIS graphs
38 – Fabricio Kolberg, André Guedes and Marina Groshaus – Subclasses of Circular-Arc Bigraphs: Helly, Normal and Proper
39 – Lívia Medeiros, Fabiano Oliveira and Jayme Szwarcfiter – Two problems on interval counting
40 – Anderson G. da Silva, Simone Dantas and Diana Sasaki – Equitable total chromatic number of $K_{r\times p}$ for $p$ even
41 – Fabio Abe, Edna Hoshino, Alessandro Hill and Roberto Baldacci – A branch-and-price algorithm for the ring tree facility location problem
42 – Mauro da Silva, Rafael Schouery and Lehilton Pedrosa – A polynomial-time approximation scheme for the MAXSPACE advertisement problem
47 – Lucas Yoshimura, Maycon Sambinelli, Cândida Nunes Da Silva and Orlando Lee – Linial’s Conjecture for Arc-spine Digraphs
48 – Carla Lintzmayer, Flávio Miyazawa, Phablo Moura and Eduardo Xavier – Quasilinear approximation scheme for Steiner Multi Cycle in the Euclidean plane
49 – Farley Soares Oliveira, Hidefumi Hiraishi and Hiroshi Imai – FPT Algorithms to Enumerate and Count Acyclic and Totally Cyclic Orientations
50 – Carlos Hoppen and Hanno Lefmann – Remarks on an edge-coloring problem
52 – Farnaz Sheikhi and Ali Mohades – Maximum Separability by L-shapes
54 – Richard Mycroft and Tassio Naia – Spanning trees of dense directed graphs
55 – C. A. Weffort-Santos, C. N. Campos and R. C. S. Schouery – On the complexity of gap-[2]-vertex-labellings of subcubic bipartite graphs
56 – Fernanda Couto and Luis Cunha – Hardness and efficiency on minimizing maximum distances for graphs with few P4’s and (k,l)-graphs
57 – Luis Gustavo Da Soledade Gonzaga and Sheila Morais de Almeida – Sigma Coloring on Powers of Paths and Some Families of Snarks
59 – Carla Negri Lintzmayer, Guilherme Oliveira Mota and Maycon Sambinelli – Decomposing split graphs into locally irregular graphs
60 – Ezequiel Dratman, Luciano N. Grippo, Martín D. Safe, Celso M. Da Silva Jr. and Renata R. Del-Vecchio – Computing the determinant of the distance matrix of a bicyclic graph
61 – Mauro Lucci, Graciela Nasini and Daniel Severin – A Branch and Price Algorithm for List Coloring Problem
62 – Luiz Alberto Do Carmo Viana and Manoel Campelo – The Generalized Dependency Constrained Spanning Tree Problem
65 – Fábio Botler, Cristina G. Fernandes and Juan Gutiérrez – On Tuza’s conjecture for triangulations and graphs with small treewidth
67 – Silvia Bianchi, Graciela Nasini, Paola Tolomei and Luis M Torres – Circuits and circulant minors
69 – Sylvain Legay and Leandro Montero – On the Iterated Edge-Biclique Operator
70 – Márcia R. Cappelle, Erika M. M. Coelho, Hebert Coelho, Braully R. Silva, Fábio Protti, Uéverton S. Souza – P3 -Hull number of graphs with diameter two
71 – Ricardo Corrêa, Manuela Blaum, Javier Marenco, Ivo Koch and Marcelo Mydlarz – An integer programming approach for the 2-class single-group classification problem
72 – Márcia Cappelle, Erika Morais Martins Coelho, Leslie Foulds and Humberto Longo – Open-independent, open-locating-dominating sets in complementary prism graphs
73 – Valeria Alejandra Leoni, María Patricia Dobson and María Inés Lopez Pujato – Tuple domination on graphs with the consecutive-zeros property
76 – Carlos Hoppen and Giovane Mansan – Total domination in regular graphs
77 – Sebastian Bustamante, Daniel Quiroz, Maya Stein and Jose Zamora – Large immersions in graphs with independence number 3 and 4
78 – Márcia Cerioli, Cristina Fernandes, Orlando Lee, Carla Lintzmayer, Guilherme Mota and Cândida Nunes Da Silva – On edge-magic labelings of forests
79 – Julien Bensmail, Fionn Mc Inerney and Nicolas Nisse – Metric Dimension: from Graphs to Oriented Graphs
80 – Moisés Teles Carvalho, Simone Dantas, Mitre Costa Dourado, Daniel Fabio Domingues Posner and Jayme Luiz Szwarcfiter – On the computational complexity of the Helly number in the P3 and related convexities
83 – João Pedro Bernardi, Murilo Silva, André Guedes and Leandro Zatesko – The Chromatic Index of Proper Circular Arc Graphs of Odd Maximum Degree which are Chordal
85 – Alexandre Frias Faria, Sergio Ricardo De Souza, Elisangela Martins de Sá and Carlos Alexandre Silva – Variable Neighborhood Descent Branching applied to the Multi-Way Number Partitioning Problem
88 – Paulo Henrique Macêdo De Araújo, Manoel Campêlo, Ricardo C. Corrêa and Martine Labbé – The Geodesic Classification Problem on Graphs
89 – Pedro Arraes and Júlio Araújo – Hull and geodetic numbers for some classes of oriented graphs
90 – Camila Araujo, Julio Araujo, Ana Silva and Alexandre Cezar – Backbone Coloring of Graphs with Galaxy Backbones
92 – Gabriel Barros, Bruno Cavalar, Guilherme Mota and Olaf Parczyk – Anti-Ramsey threshold of cycles for sparse graphs
93 – Gabriel Coutinho, Rafael Grandsire and Célio Passos – Colouring the normalized Laplacian
94 – Carlos Hoppen, Guilherme Mota, Roberto Parente and Cristiane Sato – Counting sparse $k$-edge-connected hypergraphs with given number of vertices and edges
95 – Marcel de Carli Silva, Gabriel Coutinho, Chris Godsil and David Roberson – Algebras, graphs and thetas
99 – Victor Campos, Raul Lopes, Ana Karolinna Maia and Ignasi Sau – Adapting The Directed Grid Theorem into an FPT Algorithm
100 – Fábio Botler, Maycon Sambinelli and Rafael Cano – On computing the path number of a graph
101 – Pablo De Caria – Families of induced trees and their intersection graphs


Extended abstracts: Authors were invited to submit an extended abstract in English (up to 8 pages), containing original research results. The authors were fully responsible of convincing the referees of the correctness and interest of their results using only those eight pages. Authors could add an optional appendix with proofs, sketches of proofs, or additional material. If included, the appendix was read at the discretion of the Scientific Committee and it was expected that it would only be used to reach a decision for very unusual cases. The appendix had no page limit, and since it would not be published, it could not be referenced in the extended abstract. Submission of a paper implied that the work described had not been previously published (except in the form of a short abstract or as part of a lecture or academic thesis), that it was not simultaneously submitted elsewhere, and that, if accepted, it would not be published elsewhere in the same form. A special volume of Electronic Notes in Theoretical Computer Science will be dedicated to accepted extended abstracts. Submissions were made through EasyChair, using the ENTCS template for LAGOS, according to ENTCS instructions.

Submission link (no longer receiving submissions): https://easychair.org/conferences/?conf=lagos2019


Following the tradition of LAGOS, a special issue of Discrete Applied Mathematics will be prepared after LAGOS’19. All authors of accepted papers at the symposium are invited to contribute to this special volume. The topics should relate to the central themes of the symposium, but are not necessarily restricted to the presentations at LAGOS’19. All articles will be refereed according to the standards of Discrete Applied Mathematics.